Flex-3000 on the 630m Band

The MW 630m band from 472khz to 479khz (just below the AM broadcast band)
Post Reply
User avatar
ke9ns
Site Admin
Posts: 506
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2018 9:38 am
Location: Illinois, North West Suburbs
Contact:

Flex-3000 on the 630m Band

Post by ke9ns »

Confirmed: The Flex-3000 will output full power on 630m, and the SWR appears to function correctly (while my LP-500 station monitor does not).
I have confirmed contacts as far as the Cayman Islands and Canada.

Things you need (See the 630m link on my webpage for details):
1) Permission from your local power company
2) Unlocked (Extended) Flex-3000
3) 630m LPF (capable of handling 100 watts of TX power out) placed between the radio and your antenna.
4) Large loading coil for your antenna (about 400 uH for a G5RV).

Darrin
ke9ns
Creator of PowerSDR KE9NS v2.8, based on the Flex Radio PowerSDR v2.7.2 software.
Flex-5000, LDMOS and Titan Amps, G5RV, and Mosley TA-33 Junior
wd5jko
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 8:35 pm

Re: Flex-3000 on the 630m Band

Post by wd5jko »

Dumb question, how do you unlock a Flex 3000? :-)

Jim
Wd5JKO
User avatar
ke9ns
Site Admin
Posts: 506
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2018 9:38 am
Location: Illinois, North West Suburbs
Contact:

Re: Flex-3000 on the 630m Band

Post by ke9ns »

CTRL+SHIFT+D
Low Level Hardware Tab
Creator of PowerSDR KE9NS v2.8, based on the Flex Radio PowerSDR v2.7.2 software.
Flex-5000, LDMOS and Titan Amps, G5RV, and Mosley TA-33 Junior
Post Reply