Change from Class A to Class A/B or B

Installation questions, Setup, and general information not covered in the other sub-forums
Post Reply
IT9IDR
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2023 2:02 pm

Change from Class A to Class A/B or B

Post by IT9IDR »

Good evening everyone. I ask for your help. My 5000A flex is set to Class A and delivers 50 Watts in all bands and modes. How do I upgrade to Class A/B or Class B? Thank you all. 73 Salvo IT9IDR
User avatar
ke9ns
Site Admin
Posts: 506
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2018 9:38 am
Location: Illinois, North West Suburbs
Contact:

Re: Change from Class A to Class A/B or B

Post by ke9ns »

By default all Flex-5000 radios are "Class AB". If you click on the "Hidden Menus" quick link, then the "PA and SWR Calibration" link, then scroll down to Class A and Class AB. It explains how to re-calibrate the BIAS to either A or AB.
Its safest to run your Flex-5000 as a Class AB
Creator of PowerSDR KE9NS v2.8, based on the Flex Radio PowerSDR v2.7.2 software.
Flex-5000, LDMOS and Titan Amps, G5RV, and Mosley TA-33 Junior
IT9IDR
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2023 2:02 pm

Re: Change from Class A to Class A/B or B

Post by IT9IDR »

I'll try this test. The radio arrived this week and I still know it well. I have made various settings and I am reading the manuals and info from the site. A thousand thanks
Salvo IT9IDR
Post Reply